CURRENCY CONVERTER

Australian dollar

Australian dollar
Euro
US dollar
Australian dollar

Australian dollar
Euro
US dollar
A$
A$
 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Purpose

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of Australian Grain Export’s policies in respect of the handling of your personal information. Your “personal information” is any information or opinion about you that is capable of identifying you.

Scope

This Policy is intended to cover most personal information handled by Australian Grain Export Pty Ltd, but is not exhaustive. If you have any queries about our management of your personal information, you are encouraged to contact Australian Grain Export Pty Ltd for further information.

This Policy
Australian Grain Export Pty Ltd (ABN 92 073 563 185) takes its obligations for protecting personal information seriously. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988, which operate in relation to information collected on or after 21 December 2001.

A reference to “we”, “our” or “us” in this Privacy Policy is a reference to Australian Grain Export Pty Ltd, where appropriate.

What personal information do we collect

We collect personal information so that we can conduct our business. We collect a broad range of personal information about individuals who are customers, prospective customers, contractors, suppliers, agents, service providers and employees, depending on the service to be accessed. This information may include (but is not limited to) information such as your name, contact details, financial status, credit history, transaction history, banking details, insurances or personal references.

How we collect and store personal information
We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever possible, and will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for our functions or activities. We may collect personal information from documents such as application or registration forms, letters, e-mails, or in telephone conversations. We may also collect personal information through your use of our website (please refer to our Internet Privacy Policy). Wherever possible we collect information from the person concerned, but it may be necessary to obtain information from other people in some circumstances.

The personal information may be stored electronically or in hard copy. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is safe and secure and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Personal information is only used by employees or disclosed to other organisations to the extent necessary for our business purposes.

Disclosure of personal information

Where necessary for our business purposes, we may disclose personal information to other organisations such as our service providers, bulk handling companies, or banks. We require these companies to adhere to strict confidentiality requirements and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the NPPs in relation to information collected for our business purposes.

We may be required to disclose information by law, for statutory reporting purposes, or in order to prevent breaches of the law.

Destruction of personal information
We will endeavour to destroy your personal information as soon as it is no longer required by us for our business functions or activities, or for legal requirements.

Access to personal information and complaint process

Individuals have the right to request access to their personal information held by Australian Grain Export Pty Ltd, or to make a complaint in relation to our handling of their personal information. If you wish to obtain details of personal information we hold about you, or make a complaint in relation to our handling of your personal information, you may contact us on (08) 8832 2800 or write to "Privacy Officer, 12 Robert Street Maitland, South Australia 5573".